Serving Dallas, Fort Worth & the surrounding countiesCall (469) 310-8310

Steel frames, home finishes

Metal Building Homes in Dallas, TX

A steel-framed house that does not have to look like a barn.

  • Free on-site estimates on your land
  • Written, line-item pricing
  • County permit and septic research included
Barndominium Builders in Dallas, TX

Steel Frame, Conventional Home

Metal Building Homes use a steel frame and metal roof as the structure of a full-time house. Some owners like the classic barn look; others wrap the steel in stone, brick wainscot or siding so it looks like any other country home. Either way, the steel frame allows wide-open rooms and long spans, and the build goes faster than a stick-framed house of the same size.

Why steel in North Texas

DFW sits at the lower end of Tornado Alley, and spring fronts bring hail and heavy rain. A steel frame with a metal roof does not rot or attract termites, and roof panels are available in heavier gauges and impact-rated finishes. Design loads for your site come from the building supplier's engineering for your county; we review those with you.

Costs compared

HomeGuide puts a custom-built metal building at $50 to $200 per square foot, and a turnkey 40x60 metal home with interior finishing at $120,000 to $350,000. Kits alone are $10 to $25 per square foot. The spread is wide because the finish inside and out drives most of the cost.

Get a Free Estimate

Insulating a steel house

Steel conducts heat fast. In a Dallas summer, with July and August highs averaging 96 degrees, uninsulated panels heat the whole interior. In winter, warm indoor air meets cold steel and condenses. Spray foam applied directly to the panels is a common answer: HomeGuide lists open-cell at $1.50 to $3.50 and closed-cell at $3 to $5 per square foot. Thermal breaks at the girts and a properly sized, dehumidifying HVAC system finish the job.

Finishes that change the look

Stone or brick wainscot, board-and-batten siding on a gable, deep porches with cedar posts and standing-seam roofs all make a metal home look like a custom house. We price each option so you can decide where to spend.

Rural utilities for a metal home

Many metal homes go up on acreage with no sewer. Septic design depends on the soil and the county; in Collin County, a Registered Sanitarian or Professional Engineer must evaluate the site and design the system. HomeGuide puts a septic system at $3,500 to $8,500 and well drilling at $30 to $80 or more per foot. We include those in the site plan.

Appraisal and resale

Metal homes can be harder to appraise because there are fewer comparable sales, which HomeGuide notes limits conventional loans. Choosing finishes that match the local market, and documenting the build well, helps both appraisal and resale.

Metal Home Options We Build

Steel structure with the exterior and interior you choose.

Clear-span steel frame

Rigid steel frames with open interiors and no load-bearing walls inside, so room layout is flexible.

Metal roof systems

Screw-down or standing-seam roofs in gauges and finishes chosen for hail exposure and appearance.

Exterior finishes

Metal panels, stone or brick wainscot, siding accents and porches with wood or steel posts.

Spray foam insulation

Open-cell or closed-cell foam on walls and roof to control heat gain and condensation.

Mechanical planning

HVAC sized for the insulated envelope, with dehumidification for summer humidity.

Barndominium Floor Plans in Dallas, TX

Typical Metal Building Home Costs

ItemTypical rangeSource
Metal building kit only$10 to $25 per sq ftHomeGuide
Prefab metal building, installed with foundation$20 to $50 per sq ftHomeGuide
Custom-built metal building$50 to $200 per sq ftHomeGuide
40x60 turnkey metal home$120,000 to $350,000HomeGuide
40x50 barndominium$130,000 to $320,000HomeGuide
Closed-cell spray foam$3 to $5 per sq ftHomeGuide
Open-cell spray foam$1.50 to $3.50 per sq ftHomeGuide
Septic system$3,500 to $8,500HomeGuide
Well drilling$30 to $80+ per footHomeGuide
Dallas barndominium, by grade$68 to $114 per sq ftHomeBlue

Ranges are typical figures from the named cost guides (HomeBlue rows are Dallas estimates; HomeGuide and Angi rows are national or Texas averages). Land, soil, access, size and finish level change the total. Your written estimate is the price.

How a Metal Home Build Works

1. Look and layout

We settle how the outside should look and how the inside should flow.

2. Frame and loads review

We review the supplier's frame drawings and design loads for your county.

3. Site and slab

Pad prep and foundation planned for the soil on your land, then poured to the anchor layout.

4. Steel erection and dry-in

Frame, roof and wall panels, doors and windows installed.

5. Insulate and finish

Spray foam, mechanical systems, drywall and interior finishes, then exterior stone or siding.

Shop Houses in Dallas, TX

Why Choose Us for Metal Building Homes

Envelope planned first

Insulation and condensation control are designed before the steel arrives.

Finish options priced out

Stone, siding and porch options are each priced so you choose where to spend.

Load drawings reviewed

We go over the supplier's design loads for your county with you before ordering.

Metal Building Homes Questions

Are metal building homes good in tornado and hail country?

Steel frames and metal roofs hold up well to hail compared with many shingle roofs, especially with heavier panels. No house is tornado-proof, but frames engineered for the site's design loads and properly anchored to the slab perform as designed. Ask about panel gauge and finish when comparing suppliers.

Are metal homes hot in Texas summers?

Uninsulated ones are. With spray foam on the walls and roof, thermal breaks and a correctly sized HVAC system, a metal home can be as comfortable as a stick-built house. The insulation plan matters more than the frame.

How much does a metal building home cost?

HomeGuide lists a turnkey 40x60 metal home at $120,000 to $350,000, and custom metal buildings at $50 to $200 per square foot. Land, site work and finish level drive the total.

Can a metal building home look like a regular house?

Yes. Stone or brick wainscot, siding, porches, larger windows and a standing-seam roof make many metal homes look like any other custom country house.

Do metal homes appraise lower?

They can be harder to appraise because there are fewer comparable sales, which limits some conventional loan options. Good documentation, conventional finishes and lenders familiar with barn-style homes help.

Metal Building Homes in Dallas, TX

Get a Metal Building Homes Estimate

Tell us the look you want and where you want to build. Free estimates across DFW.

Call Now: (469) 310-8310