Serving Dallas, Fort Worth & the surrounding countiesCall (469) 310-8310

From empty shell to finished home

Barndominium Interior Finish-Out in Dallas, TX

Already have a shell? We finish the inside.

  • Free on-site estimates on your land
  • Written, line-item pricing
  • County permit and septic research included
Barndominium Builders in Dallas, TX

Finishing the Inside of a Barndo Shell

Barndominium Interior Finish-Out takes an empty, dried-in shell and makes it a home. It is the biggest single part of most barndo budgets: HomeGuide estimates interior and exterior finishing at about 40 percent of the total cost. Many DFW owners buy a kit or have a shell erected first, then need a builder to finish the inside. We do that work whether we built the shell or not.

Start with the envelope

Before interior walls go up, the shell needs to be sealed and insulated. Steel and metal panels sweat when warm, humid air meets a cold surface, which happens in North Texas on cool nights after humid days and during winter cold snaps. Spray foam on the panels is the most common fix; HomeGuide lists whole-house spray foam jobs at $8,000 to $20,000.

Mechanical rough-in

Plumbing, electrical and HVAC are run before drywall, then inspected. In unincorporated Collin County, the framing and mechanical stage is one of the three required third-party inspections on a new home. Plumbing under the slab must already be in the right place, so we check the existing rough-in against your floor plan first.

Get a Free Estimate

Sizing HVAC for a metal envelope

Dallas averages highs of 96 degrees in July and August, with heat indexes above 105. A well-insulated barndo with high ceilings needs equipment sized for the actual envelope and able to remove humidity. HomeGuide lists HVAC systems at $7,000 to $16,000.

Finishes

Interior walls, drywall, ceilings, flooring, cabinets, countertops, trim, doors, fixtures and paint. Polished or stained concrete over the slab is popular in barndos and saves on flooring. HomeGuide puts drywall at $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot, flooring at $4 to $15 or more installed, and kitchen cabinets at $4,500 to $15,000.

Inspections and turning the power on

Finish-out is where most inspections happen, so the schedule has to account for them. In unincorporated Collin County, a new home needs a third-party inspector from the types the county accepts, and at least three inspections. The framing and mechanical inspection happens before drywall or any other wall covering goes up, and the final inspection comes at completion. The builder then has 10 days to email notice of the passing final inspection to the county. Permanent power is released only after a passing third-party electrical inspection, and, where the house has a septic system, only after that system has passed its initial and final inspections. Meter release requests are approved or denied within three business days. We line up the electrical work, the septic install and the inspection dates so the house is not finished and sitting dark waiting for a meter.

Doing it in phases

Some owners finish the living area first and leave a shop or upstairs loft for later. That works if the rough-in for the later space is planned now: stub-outs, panel capacity and duct runs. We price the phases separately so you can see the cost of waiting.

Finishing someone else's shell

If your shell was put up by another crew, we inspect it first: slab level and cracks, anchor bolts, roof leaks, door and window openings, and where plumbing comes through the slab. Any issue is noted in the estimate before we start.

What Interior Finish-Out Includes

Everything between a dried-in shell and a final inspection.

Shell inspection

Slab, anchor bolts, panels, roof and plumbing stub-outs checked before we price the work.

Insulation and air sealing

Spray foam or other insulation on walls and roof, with gaps and penetrations sealed against humid air.

Interior framing

Walls, ceilings, lofts and closets framed inside the shell to the floor plan.

Plumbing, electrical and HVAC

Systems roughed in, inspected and finished, with HVAC sized for the insulated envelope.

Drywall and paint

Hung, taped, textured and painted walls and ceilings.

Floors, cabinets and trim

Stained concrete or installed flooring, kitchen and bath cabinets, counters, doors, trim and fixtures.

Barndominium Interior Finish-Out in Dallas, TX

Typical Finish-Out Costs

ItemTypical rangeSource
Interior and exterior finishing shareAbout 40% of total costHomeGuide
Whole-house spray foam$8,000 to $20,000HomeGuide
Drywall$1.50 to $3.50 per sq ftHomeGuide
Flooring, installed$4 to $15+ per sq ftHomeGuide
Painting$1 to $6 per sq ftHomeGuide
HVAC system$7,000 to $16,000HomeGuide
Kitchen cabinets$4,500 to $15,000HomeGuide
Interior materials, whole barndo$25,400 to $100,700+Angi

Ranges are typical figures from the named cost guides (HomeBlue rows are Dallas estimates; HomeGuide and Angi rows are national or Texas averages). Land, soil, access, size and finish level change the total. Your written estimate is the price.

How Finish-Out Works

1. Inspect the shell

We check the slab, frame, roof and plumbing stub-outs and compare them to your plan.

2. Finalize plan and finishes

Room layout, fixtures and finish level are chosen and priced line by line.

3. Insulate and frame

The envelope is sealed and insulated, then interior walls and ceilings are framed.

4. Rough-in and inspect

Plumbing, electrical and HVAC are run and inspected before walls are closed.

5. Drywall and finishes

Drywall, paint, flooring, cabinets, counters, trim and fixtures go in.

6. Final inspection

Final inspection is completed and we walk the finished home with you.

Custom Barndominium Construction in Dallas, TX

Why Choose Us for Barndominium Interior Finish-Out

We check the shell first

Problems with the slab or roof are found and priced before finish work starts.

Condensation control built in

Air sealing and insulation are done before any drywall touches the steel.

Finish levels priced side by side

You can compare flooring, cabinet and fixture options in one estimate.

Barndominium Interior Finish-Out Questions

How much does it cost to finish the inside of a barndominium?

Finishing is often the largest part of the budget; HomeGuide estimates interior and exterior finishing at about 40 percent of total cost, and Angi lists interior materials at roughly $25,400 to $100,700 or more. Size and finish level drive the number.

Can you finish a shell someone else built?

Yes. We inspect the slab, frame, roof and plumbing rough-in first, note anything that needs fixing, and then price the finish-out.

What insulation should go in a metal barndominium?

Spray foam applied to the metal panels is the most common choice because it insulates and blocks humid air from reaching the cold steel. Closed-cell foam also adds a vapor barrier; open-cell costs less. We recommend based on your shell and budget.

Can I do some of the finish work myself?

Yes. Many owners paint, install trim or lay flooring themselves. We can price the finish-out with those items left out, and schedule around your work.

Do I need inspections for interior finish-out?

Usually. Where a county requires inspections on new homes, such as the third-party inspections in unincorporated Collin County, the framing and mechanical stage and completion are inspected. Inside city limits, the city's building department handles it.

Barndominium Kits in Dallas, TX

Get a Barndominium Interior Finish-Out Estimate

Send photos of your shell and your floor plan for a free finish-out estimate.

Call Now: (469) 310-8310